Player of the Month




Even wonder how players reach the top of the PCT Leaderboards? 
Having a HUGE month always helps.

Our promotion offers rewards on two levels. 

 CAPTAIN OF THE MONTH
 
The top point earner in the month is honored as the CAPTAIN OF THE MONTH.  This prize is named after our friend, 'Captain' Ken Robinson, who earned our premiere Player of the Month prize in 2015.

The Captain of the Month automatically wins an embroidered custom Riverchasers Tote Pack.
  
  
 PLAYER OF THE MONTH: ONLINE FINAL
 

The TOP 75 point earners (and all ties for 75th) during the month are invited to compete in our special Online Player of the Month Final. 
View the monthly leaderboards and schedule to the right for upcoming events and eligible players.

The Top 9 players in the Online POM win a Prize, see below.

 PLAYER OF THE YEAR: 2018
  Our Player of the Month and Riverchasers ACE Tournament are being consolidated to create our new
PLAYER OF THE YEAR PROMOTION! 

Check back for more details prior to the January 2018 Player of the Month event.





PRIZES FOR THE ONLINE POM FINAL: 

      1st Place   - BPO Token, POM Trophy, $100.00, Diamond Bonus Chip Card
      2nd Place  - BPO Token, $50.00, Diamond Bonus Chip Card
      3rd Place   - BPO Token, Diamond Bonus Chip Card
      4th - 9th     - Diamond Bonus Chip Card
      Top 20%     - BPO Super League Points

  Top 75 each month will receive invitation e-mail with online registration instructions. 



Make every visit to a Riverchasers event count! 

NOTES: TIEBREAKER FOR 1ST OVERALL POINTS WINNER
Tiebreaker #1 = Number of 1st Place Finishes
Tiebreaker #2 = Number of 2nd Place Finishes


Best of luck at the tables! 



Monthly Leaderboard - JANUARY 2018

  Search
RankFull nameFirst PlaceSecond PlaceThird PlaceFinal TableTotal Points
1 Rosemaria Samara 31215138
2 Frank McDonald 3219112
3 Jimmy Hickman 22314108
4 Rochelle "Shelly" Shore 10310105
5 George Young 2121499
6 Joe Sotera 0211299
7 MaryAlice Pleninger 201589
8 david hoffmaster 013788
9 Stephen Marcus 201987
10 Margaret Griffin 2101285
11 Barbara Hickman 0321485
12 Randy Hall 0211385
13 Hank Faleski 0331484
14 Jim Gray 230883
15 Frank Palumbo 320782
16 Denine Wish 221780
17 Louis Ifkovitch 2111280
18 Agnes "Dee" Kelly 130980
19 Michael Hodgin 101380
20 JoAnn Everett 003379
21 Mary K Gosnell-Caplan 1111277
22 Tony Mavreles 202876
23 Raphael Samaroo 141775
24 Kathy Benischeck 121875
25 Galen Bullock 221670
26 G.Scott Barber 110970
27 michael heffner 230869
28 Daniel "Train" Stewart 202769
29 Joe Sgro 111669
30 david gatz 102869
31 Laurie Guzzo 012567
32 Linda Brett 210766
33 George N. Rosenfeld 102866
34 nancy wallman 201963
35 Brent Cohen 110663
36 Lachonne Harcum 210562
37 jeff gaynor 100562
38 E. Curt LaFollette 0211062
39 James "Jim" McDowell 112760
40 Lisa Isett 201858
41 Lathan Harcum 021558
42 George Zikos 010758
43 george korkus 101557
44 Paul Zumoff 1101056
45 DARRYL SMITH 101655
46 Cody Shayka 120554
47 Andrew Murray 100254
48 raymond(skip) fulmer 010454
49 Lew Hertzog 002754
50 Eric Karpin 300453
51 Frank Bucolo 110353
52 Sarah Kirby 100353
53 Antoinette (Ant) Gentile 200652
54 R.B. Rankin 020652
55 mark Pizzuti 010352
56 barbara cope 002552
57 Jean G Szuchan 000552
58 Sam Sichette 201751
59 William J Haring 020951
60 John Benischeck 0011051
61 Logan Lowers 210549
62 Jennifer Swanson 101449
63 Betty Roberts 012949
64 William Einhorn 102448
65 Lynne Moyle 002548
66 Pep Perez 101547
67 Joe Schenk 101347
68 val collins 001447
69 Brenda Cohen 000547
70 Irwin Goldstein 200546
71 Walter "Buddy" Matt 020646
72 Marc Rosenstein 001346
73 John Mattar 000346
74 Ashley Amoroso 102545
75 J.Kenneth Brown 100545
76 Concetta Panzer 003745
77 annette korkus 001445
78 Margarita Rankin 200544
79 Sharon Rago 110244
80 Michael Klingerman 101744
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

MONTHLY LEADERBOARD - FEB 2018

  Search
RankFull nameFirst PlaceSecond PlaceThird PlaceFinal TableTotal Points
1 MaryAlice Pleninger 23113146
2 Randy Hall 40016138
3 Laurie Guzzo 22013112
4 George Young 10417109
5 G.Scott Barber 122999
6 Ben Candelaria 302897
7 Lisa Isett 1211197
8 Margaret Griffin 1121297
9 John Benischeck 0321496
10 E. Curt LaFollette 1201295
11 Betty Roberts 3111192
12 Barbara Hickman 2101192
13 nancy wallman 1221190
14 Pep Perez 230888
15 jeff gaynor 301987
16 Jimmy Hickman 1101386
17 Concetta Panzer 211985
18 david gatz 020885
19 Rosemaria Samara 200683
20 Jennifer Swanson 121678
21 James Hood 110578
22 Linda Wertman 0221578
23 Frank Bucolo 220677
24 Mark Lewis 211977
25 Bill Quinn 212876
26 david hoffmaster 100773
27 Joe Sotera 022973
28 Hank Faleski 012972
29 Darci Haun 123970
30 J.Kenneth Brown 003668
31 Kathy Benischeck 211867
32 George N. Rosenfeld 121867
33 Frank McDonald 000866
34 Thomas A. Leszczynski 310665
35 Norman Oxenberg 2001065
36 al seraydarian 111763
37 Lynne Moyle 002963
38 Joe Bria 050762
39 David Wood 021862
40 Ben Felsinger 021562
41 Rochelle "Shelly" Shore 011662
42 Antoinette (Ant) Gentile 220861
43 James "Jim" McDowell 111761
44 Michael Crone 100861
45 Raphael Samaroo 300758
46 Anthony Meyer 201457
47 Paul Withey 201357
48 Linda Brett 111657
49 Joe Sgro 110657
50 Joel Demeter 021657
51 Todd Miller 210355
52 William (Bill) Schuch 120554
53 Sandy Hackman 112554
54 BILL WEXLER 110554
55 mark moger 102353
56 Sarah Kirby 100353
57 Tony Mavreles 111652
58 val collins 111352
59 John Miles III 011652
60 Henry "Hank" Stenson 011652
61 Linda Rebuck 010352
62 Tim Link 013451
63 Robert Margolis 002451
64 Dan Spong 211550
65 Gail Webb 130650
66 keith fulmer 121549
67 Sonja Lynch 110649
68 michael heffner 103648
69 Paul Zumoff 102748
70 dave William 101447
71 Brent Cohen 010547
72 Jack Corliss 210546
73 Keegan Gray 011546
74 Scott Heath 011346
75 Stephen "Steve" Reazor 000646
76 Steve Mazepa 101645
77 Galen Bullock 011445
78 Louis Ifkovitch 001945
79 Kristin Zimmerman 110444
80 Michael Klingerman 101444
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ...

MONTHLY LEADERBOARD - MAR 2018

  Search
RankFull nameFirst PlaceSecond PlaceThird PlaceFinal TableTotal Points
1 Joe Sotera 22317142
2 Jimmy Hickman 12513120
3 G.Scott Barber 11214108
4 Rosemaria Samara 11211108
5 Linda Wertman 40116107
6 Lisa Isett 12217101
7 Jean G Szuchan 100995
8 George N. Rosenfeld 1131094
9 E. Curt LaFollette 1231392
10 david hoffmaster 012792
11 Sonja Lynch 3101288
12 Barbara Hickman 1211187
13 Randy Hall 0021084
14 Joel Demeter 1321283
15 george korkus 120683
16 Lynne Moyle 0231183
17 jeff gaynor 021778
18 Susan Cannon 001778
19 Hank Faleski 1401075
20 Linda Brett 120775
21 Louis Ifkovitch 1031174
22 richard myers 210773
23 david gatz 112673
24 George Young 210872
25 Frank McDonald 010768
26 W Wayne Smith 210667
27 al seraydarian 004667
28 Terri Mattiola 110566
29 JoAnn Everett 120563
30 Richard Wertman 220962
31 Carrie Hugendubler 140761
32 Andrew Murray 101461
33 Betty Roberts 021961
34 Lew Hertzog 011861
35 Mary Cassidy 120660
36 Robert "Bob" Fasig 101759
37 nancy wallman 013859
38 David Wood 012959
39 patricia jackomin 220658
40 Pep Perez 211657
41 Don Cannon 011257
42 Rochelle "Shelly" Shore 010457
43 Robert Oswald 202856
44 James R. Brown.Jr. 101456
45 Walter "Buddy" Matt 031556
46 Keegan Gray 202655
47 Darci Haun 102954
48 Paul Withey 210453
49 Mark Lewis 202553
50 mark moger 021553
51 Michael Nappa 120552
52 George Zikos 101552
53 Norman Oxenberg 031852
54 Keenan Johnson 011852
55 Ben Candelaria 201651
56 Paul R Kuhl III 100349
57 Stephen Marcus 011549
58 Jasper.James DiSanto 010449
59 Mark Levinton 000449
60 Donnie Hosseinzadeh 200448
61 Gary Probst 101347
62 BILL WEXLER 013547
63 Laurie Guzzo 011647
64 Gary Bennett 002847
65 Stephen "Steve" Reazor 110646
66 Michael Crone 110546
67 Mary Dimino 100546
68 Lisa Rothweiler 012545
69 George Holland 001745
70 Michael Bafitis 111544
71 James Hood 100244
72 J.Kenneth Brown 010344
73 Mark Colfer 110543
74 Beth Hamill 011343
75 Robert 'Bob' Thomas 001243
76 Jeremy Lee 200442
77 Steven Fitzsimmons 110642
78 MaryAlice Pleninger 000742
79 Justin Priolo 210441
80 Donald Thompson 020441
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Wall of Fame


CAPTAIN OF THE MONTH
(most points)
~AND~
PLAYER OF THE MONTH
(online winner)
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

DEC 2017 (2/24/18 10AM)
Prize Name Pts
1st Place    -
2nd Place    -
Captain OM Steve Reazor 137


NOV 2017 (2/10/18 10AM)
Prize Name Pts
1st Place Darci Haun   -
2nd Place Gary Shafor   -
Captain OM Rose Samara 151


OCT 2017 (1/6/18 10AM)
Prize Name Pts
1st Place John Gowder   -
2nd Place Steve Dixon   -



Captain OM David Hoffmaster 176





SEPT 2017 (10/22/17 10AM)
Prize Name Pts
1st Place Joel Demeter  -
2nd Place Steve Reazor  -



Captain OM Jimmy Hickman 107





AUGUST 2017 (10/7/17 10AM)
Prize Name Pts
1st Place Barbara Glasbrenner   -
2nd Place Joanne Thompson   -



Captain OM Barbara Hickman 128





JULY 2017 (9/2/17 10AM)
Prize Name Pts
1st Place Steve Reazor  -
2nd Place Sean McManus   -



Captain OM Stephen Marcus 170





JUNE 2017 (8/5/17 10AM)
Prize Name Pts
1st Place Steven Arena  -
2nd Place Barbara Hickman  -



Captain OM Jasper Di Santo 142





MAY 2017 (7/8/17 10AM)
Prize Name Pts
1st Place Patricia Jackomin
 -
2nd Place Buddy Matt
 -



Captain OM George Zikos
135




APRIL 2017 (6/3/17 10AM)
Prize Name Pts
1st Place  Barb Hickman  -
2nd Place  Dee Kelly  -



Captain OM Randy Hall 140




MARCH 2017 (5/13/17 10AM)
Prize Name Pts
1st Place Louis Ifkovitch
 -
2nd Place Steve Marcus
 -



Captain OM George Zikos 135




FEBRUARY 2017 (4/1/17 10AM)
Prize Name Pts
1st Place Leon Young  -
2nd Place Joe Sotera  -



Captain OM Jim Hickman 114




JANUARY 2017 (3/5/17)
Prize Name Pts
1st Place Steve Reazor  -
2nd Place Kathy Benischeck  -



Captain OM Barb Hickman 143




DECEMBER 2016 (2/4/17)
Prize Name Pts
1st Place Steve Reazor
2nd Place Margarita Rankin



Captain OM Jim Hickman 137






November 2016 (1/8/17)
Prize Name Pts
1st Place Jim Hickman  -
2nd Place Louie Ifkovitch  -



Captain OM Jean Szuchan 113



October 2016 (12/11/16)
Prize Name Pts
1st Place Jim Hickman  -
2nd Place Anthony Meyer  -



Captain OM G. Scott Barber 120



September 2016 (11/20/16)
Prize Name Pts
1st Place Tami McLaughlin  -
2nd Place Louis Ifkovitch  -



Captain OM Jimmy Hickman 156







How to Play Online


HAVE A STEEL CITY POKER ONLINE
ACCOUNT ALREADY?  IF SO, USE
THE SAME LOGIN FOR THE
RIVERCHASERS.COM ONLINE
ACCOUNT!  IF NOT, START AT STEP 1!

STEP 1:  CREATE AN ACCOUNT
Visit:   www.Riverchasers.com/PLAY
Click:  CREATE NEW ACCOUNT
Input:  Player Screenname,
          Your Real Name,
          Your City/State
Click: OK

STEP 2: POM TOKEN APPLIED
  ♦ Existing Accounts: If you have an Online
account, RC staff will award your POM
Token prior to sending out the confirmation
email to eligible players each month.

  ♦ New /Play Accounts:  Note, you will NOT
be able to immediately register for the Online
Tournament after initially creating your account. 
Riverchasers Staff will review all new accounts
the night before  the online Final.  All new
accounts will then be awarded their POM
Online Token. 

STEP 3: REGISTER FOR EVENT
While logged into the /PLAY Site,
within the Lobby Window click/tap the
TOURNAMENTS tab.
Select the accurate tournament from the list.
Click REGISTER in the bottom-right corner.
Click OK to Confirm Registration.

STEP 4: PLAY
Before the start of the tournament, login to
/Play and wait.
At start time, registered players are randomly
seated and your table will appear.  Take your
Seat by clicking "READY".
All your bet/raise/fold options will appear when
it is your turn to act. 

BEST OF LUCK!
If you are new to /PLAY, please create your
account prior to the day of the tournament to
help avoid technical difficulties. 
We may be unable to assist in correcting your
issues at the last minute.

Please Text 267-343-9098 with any event day
related login or registration issues.  We will do
our best to assist you. 

THANKS FOR BEING RIVERCHASERS!

Copyright ©2007 Riverchasers Entertainment, LLC